Jim Broadbent

Jim Broadbent

One of England's most versatile character actors, Jim Broadbent was born on May 24, 1949, in Lincolnshire, the youngest son of furniture maker Roy Broadbent and sculptress Dee Broadbent. Jim attended a Quaker boarding school in Reading before successfully applying for a place at an art school. His heart was in acting, though, and he would later transfer to the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA). Following his 1972 graduation, he began his professional career on the stage, performing with the Royal National Theatre, the Royal Shakespeare Company, and as part of the National Theatre of Brent, a two-man troupe which he co-founded. In addition to his theatrical work, Broadbent did steady work on television, working for such directors as Mike Newell and Stephen Frears. Broadbent made his film debut in 1978 with a small part in Jerzy Skolimowski's The Shout (1978). He went on to work with Frears again in The Hit (1984) and with Terry Gilliam in Time Bandits (1981) and Brazil (1985), but it was through his collaboration with Mike Leigh that Broadbent first became known to an international film audience. In 1990 he starred in Leigh's Life Is Sweet (1990), a domestic comedy that cast him as a good-natured cook who dreams of running his own business. Broadbent gained further visibility the following year with substantial roles in Neil Jordan's The Crying Game (1992) and Mike Newell's Enchanted April (1992), and he could subsequently be seen in such diverse fare as Woody Allen's Bullets Over Broadway (1994), Widows' Peak (1994), Richard Loncraine's highly acclaimed adaptation of Shakespeare's Richard III (1995) and Little Voice (1998), the last of which cast him as a seedy nightclub owner. Appearing primarily as a character actor in these films, Broadbent took center stage for Leigh's Topsy-Turvy (1999), imbuing the mercurial W.S. Gilbert with emotional complexity and comic poignancy. Jim's breakthrough year was 2001, as he starred in three critically and commercially successful films. Many would consider him the definitive supporting actor of that year. First he starred as Bridget's dad (Colin Jones) in Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), which propelled Renée Zellweger to an Oscar nomination for Best Actress. Next came the multiple Oscar-nominated film (including Best Picture) Moulin Rouge! (2001), for which he won a Best Supporting Actor BAFTA award for his scene-stealing performance as Harold Zidler. Lastly, came the small biopic Iris (2001/I), for which he won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor as devoted husband John Bayley to Judi Dench's Iris Murdoch, the British novelist who suffered from Alzheimer's disease. The film hit home with Jim, since his own mother had passed away from Alzheimer's in 1995.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1949-05-24
Place of Birth: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Also Known As: James Broadbent

Movies List of Jim Broadbent

HD

Lost and Found

2008 Movie
HD

Longford

2006 Movie
HD

Princess Caraboo

1994 Movie
HD

A Sense of History

1992 Movie
HD

Another Year

2010 Movie
HD

Topsy-Turvy

1999 Movie
HD

The Young Visiters

2003 Movie
HD

Le Week-End

2013 Movie
HD

Bullets Over Broadway

1994 Movie
HD

Get Santa

2014 Movie
HD

The Duke

2021 Movie
HD

The Borrowers

1997 Movie
HD

Life Is Sweet

1990 Movie
HD

The Good Father

1985 Movie
HD

Wide-Eyed and Legless

1993 Movie
HD

The Phone Call

2013 Movie
HD

Birth of a Nation

1983 Movie
HD

Ethel & Ernest

2016 Movie
HD

New Town Utopia

2018 Movie
HD

King of Thieves

2018 Movie
HD

The King's Beard

2002 Movie
HD

Hot Fuzz

2007 Movie
HD

Richard III

1995 Movie
HD

Iris

2001 Movie
HD

Perrier's Bounty

2009 Movie
HD

Nicholas Nickleby

2002 Movie
HD

The Gathering Storm

2002 Movie
HD

Rough Magic

1995 Movie
HD

Walter and June

1983 Movie
HD

Nona

1991 Movie
HD

Any Human Heart

2010 Movie
HD

Cloud Atlas

2012 Movie
HD

The Secret Agent

1996 Movie
HD

The Go-Between

2015 Movie
HD

Dead on Time

1983 Movie
HD

Prince Cinders

1993 Movie
HD

Moulin Rouge!

2001 Movie
HD

Gangs of New York

2002 Movie
HD

The Damned United

2009 Movie
HD

Spider-Plant Man

2005 Movie
HD

Valiant

2005 Movie
HD

Arthur Christmas

2011 Movie
HD

The Iron Lady

2011 Movie
HD

Closed Circuit

2013 Movie
HD

Brooklyn

2015 Movie
HD

Bridget Jones's Baby

2016 Movie
HD

The Weather Inside

2015 Movie
HD

Birds Like Us

2022 Movie
HD

King Lear

2018 Movie
HD

Dolittle

2020 Movie
HD

Bridget Jones's Diary

2001 Movie
HD

Little Voice

1998 Movie
HD

Widows' Peak

1994 Movie
HD

The Avengers

1998 Movie
HD

Robots

2005 Movie
HD

The Young Victoria

2009 Movie
HD

Pride

2004 Movie
HD

Magik

Movie
HD

The Insurance Man

1986 Movie
HD

Inkheart

2008 Movie
HD

Filth

2013 Movie
HD

Uliisses

1982 Movie
HD

The Legend of Tarzan

2016 Movie
HD

Free Jimmy

2006 Movie
HD

Chance Meeting

2013 Movie
HD

Charlotte

2022 Movie
HD

Vanity Fair

2004 Movie
HD

Enchanted April

1991 Movie
HD

The Hit

1984 Movie
HD

Eddie the Eagle

2016 Movie
HD

Paddington

2014 Movie
HD

Big Game

2014 Movie
HD

Black '47

2018 Movie
HD

The Harry Hill Movie

2013 Movie
HD

Tooth

2004 Movie
HD

Brazil

1985 Movie
HD

The Crying Game

1992 Movie
HD

The Magic Roundabout

2005 Movie
HD

The Lady in the Van

2015 Movie
HD

Paddington 2

2017 Movie
HD

Vroom

1988 Movie
HD

The Shout

1978 Movie
HD

Walter

1982 Movie
HD

Bright Young Things

2003 Movie
HD

Silas Marner

1985 Movie
HD

Intensive Care

1982 Movie
HD

The Passage

1979 Movie
HD

The Go-Between

1971 Movie
HD

Erik the Viking

1989 Movie
HD

Vera Drake

2004 Movie
HD

Breaking Glass

1980 Movie
HD

Time Bandits

1981 Movie
HD

Happy Feet

1991 Movie