Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Ewan Gordon McGregor OBE (born 31 March 1971) is a Scottish actor who has starred in numerous film and musical roles. His first professional role was in 1993, as a leading role in the British Channel 4 series Lipstick on Your Collar. He then achieved international fame with his portrayals of heroin addict Mark Renton in the drama films Trainspotting (1996) and T2 Trainspotting (2017), Obi-Wan Kenobi in the Star Wars prequel trilogy (1999–2005) and the Disney+ series Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022), poet Christian in the musical film Moulin Rouge! (2001), SPC John Grimes in Black Hawk Down (2001), young Edward Bloom in Big Fish (2003), Rodney Copperbottom in Robots (2005), Camerlengo Father Patrick McKenna in Angels and Demons (2009), "the ghost" in Roman Polanski's political thriller The Ghost Writer (2010), Dr. Alfred Jones in the romantic comedy-drama Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011), Lumière in the live-action adaptation of the musical romantic fantasy Beauty and the Beast (2017), the adult version of the titular character in the fantasy comedy-drama Christopher Robin (2018), the adult version of Dan Torrance in the horror film Doctor Sleep (2019), and Black Mask in the DC Extended Universe superhero film Birds of Prey (2020). In 2021, he portrayed fashion designer Halston in a Netflix miniseries Halston. In 2018, McGregor won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film for his dual role as brothers Ray & Emmit Stussy in the third season of FX anthology series Fargo, and received Golden Globe nominations for Best Actor – Musical or Comedy for both Moulin Rouge! and Salmon Fishing in the Yemen. McGregor has also starred in theatre productions of Guys and Dolls (2005–2007) and Othello (2007–2008). He was ranked number 36 on Empire magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list in 1997. In a 2004 poll for the BBC, McGregor was named the fourth most influential person in British culture.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1971-03-31
Place of Birth: Perth, Scotland, UK
Also Known As: إيوان مكريغور, 이완 맥그리거, ユアン・マクレガー, Юэн МакГрегор, ยวน แม็คเกรเกอร์, 伊万·迈克格雷戈, 伊万·麦克格雷格, Γιούαν Γκόρντον ΜακΓκρέγκορ, Γιούαν ΜακΓκρέγκορ, 유안 맥그리거

Movies List of Ewan McGregor

HD

Young Adam

2003 Movie
HD

Big Fish

2003 Movie
HD

Trainspotting

1996 Movie
HD

Velvet Goldmine

1998 Movie
HD

Nightwatch

1997 Movie
HD

Faster

2003 Movie
HD

Rogue Trader

1999 Movie
HD

The Ghost Writer

2010 Movie
HD

A Life Less Ordinary

1997 Movie
HD

Stay

2005 Movie
HD

Robots

2005 Movie
HD

Nora

2000 Movie
HD

Miss Potter

2006 Movie
HD

Valiant

2005 Movie
HD

Incendiary

2008 Movie
HD

The Battle of Britain

2010 Movie
HD

The Serpent's Kiss

1997 Movie
HD

Eye of the Beholder

1999 Movie
HD

Perfect Sense

2011 Movie
HD

Beginners

2011 Movie
HD

Solid Geometry

2002 Movie
HD

T2 Trainspotting

2017 Movie
HD

Desserts

1999 Movie
HD

Our Kind of Traitor

2016 Movie
HD

Son of a Gun

2014 Movie
HD

American Pastoral

2016 Movie
HD

Charge

2011 Movie
HD

The Island

2005 Movie
HD

Red Point

2017 Movie
HD

Christopher Robin

2018 Movie
HD

Faster & Faster

2004 Movie
HD

Doctor Sleep

2019 Movie
HD

Fastest

2011 Movie
HD

Everest

Movie
HD

Raymond & Ray

Movie
HD

Moulin Rouge!

2001 Movie
HD

Black Hawk Down

2001 Movie
HD

Down with Love

2003 Movie
HD

Cassandra's Dream

2007 Movie
HD

Deception

2008 Movie
HD

Humpback Whales

2015 Movie
HD

The Impossible

2012 Movie
HD

Miles Ahead

2016 Movie
HD

Killing Priscilla

2000 Movie
HD

Zoe

2018 Movie
HD

Now You See It

2017 Movie
HD

Angels & Demons

2009 Movie
HD

Anno Domini

2000 Movie
HD

Family Style

1993 Movie
HD

The Cow

Movie
HD

Teenage Wildlife

2011 Movie
HD

The Birthday Cake

2021 Movie
HD

Little Voice

1998 Movie
HD

Brassed Off

1996 Movie
HD

Shallow Grave

1994 Movie
HD

Stormbreaker

2006 Movie
HD

Jack the Giant Slayer

2013 Movie
HD

Haywire

2011 Movie
HD

Jane Got a Gun

2015 Movie
HD

Mortdecai

2015 Movie
HD

Bomber Boys

2012 Movie
HD

Pinocchio

Movie
HD

The Men of Haywire

2012 Movie
HD

Emma

1996 Movie
HD

Amelia

2009 Movie
HD

Blue Juice

1995 Movie
HD

The Pillow Book

1996 Movie
HD

Spooks & Creeps

2004 Movie
HD

Doggin' Around

1994 Movie
HD

August: Osage County

2013 Movie
HD

Beauty and the Beast

2017 Movie
HD

Being Human

1994 Movie
HD

Gimme Danger

2016 Movie
HD

Muse of Fire

2013 Movie
HD

Welcome to Hollywood

1998 Movie
HD

And the Winner Isn't

2017 Movie