Mark Strong

Mark Strong

A British actor, who played Jim Prideaux in the 2011 remake of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011), is often cast as cold, calculating villains. But before he became a famous actor, he intended to pursue a career in law. Strong was born Marco Giuseppe Salussolia on 30 August, 1963 in London, England, to an Austrian mother and an Italian father. His father left the family not long after he was born, and his mother worked as an au pair to raise the boy on her own. Strong's mother had his name legally changed when he was young in order to help him better assimilate with his peers. Although Americans are most familiar with Strong's roles as Sinestro in Green Lantern (2011), mob boss Frank D'Amico in Kick-Ass (2010), and Lord Blackthorn in Sherlock Holmes (2009), British audiences know him from his long history as a television actor. He also starred in as numerous British stage productions, including plays at the Royal National Theatre and the RSC.  His most prominent television parts include Prime Suspect 3 (1993) (TV) and Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness (2003) (TV) as Inspector Larry Hall, and starring roles in the BBC Two dramas "Our Friends in the North" (1996) and "The Long Firm" (2004), the latter of which netted Strong a BAFTA nomination. He also played Mr. Knightley in the 1996 adaptation of Jane Austen's classic tale Emma (1996) (TV). Strong resides in London with his wife Liza Marshall, with whom he has two sons, the younger of which is the godson of his longtime friend Daniel Craig.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1963-08-05
Place of Birth: London, England, UK
Also Known As: مارك سترونج, 마크 스트롱, マーク・ストロング, 馬克·史壯, Марк Стронг

Movies List of Mark Strong

HD

Black Gold

2011 Movie
HD

Superstition

2001 Movie
HD

Anna

2013 Movie
HD

Arsenal Invincibles

2015 Movie
HD

Emma

1996 Movie
HD

The Eagle

2011 Movie
HD

Welcome to the Punch

2013 Movie
HD

Blood

2012 Movie
HD

Closer to the Moon

2014 Movie
HD

Low Winter Sun

2006 Movie
HD

Some Place Safe

2003 Movie
HD

The Odds

2009 Movie
HD

Falling Apart

2002 Movie
HD

Nosferatu in Love

2014 Movie
HD

Grimsby

2016 Movie
HD

Miss Sloane

2016 Movie
HD

The Day Hitler Died

2015 Movie
HD

Deep State

2018 Movie
HD

Fever Pitch

1997 Movie
HD

Body of Lies

2008 Movie
HD

Good

2008 Movie
HD

Before I Go to Sleep

2014 Movie
HD

Hotel

2001 Movie
HD

6 Days

2017 Movie
HD

The Sea Change

Movie
HD

Shazam!

2019 Movie
HD

Untamed Romania

2018 Movie
HD

1917

2019 Movie
HD

Nocebo

Movie
HD

Everest

Movie
HD

The Catcher Was a Spy

2018 Movie
HD

To End All Wars

2001 Movie
HD

Sherlock Holmes

2009 Movie
HD

RockNRolla

2008 Movie
HD

Endgame

2009 Movie
HD

The Guard

2011 Movie
HD

The Way Back

2010 Movie
HD

Trust

2000 Movie
HD

Stockholm

2019 Movie
HD

Robin Hood

2010 Movie
HD

Kick-Ass

2010 Movie
HD

Tristan & Isolde

2006 Movie
HD

Elephant Juice

1999 Movie
HD

Green Lantern

2011 Movie
HD

Zero Dark Thirty

2012 Movie
HD

Heroes and Demons

2012 Movie
HD

Captives

1994 Movie
HD

Fields of Gold

2002 Movie
HD

Spoonface Steinberg

1998 Movie
HD

Cruella

2021 Movie
HD

John Carter

2012 Movie
HD

Sharpe's Mission

1996 Movie
HD

Revolver

2005 Movie
HD

Babylon A.D.

2008 Movie
HD

The Young Victoria

2009 Movie
HD

Heartlands

2003 Movie
HD

It's All About Love

2003 Movie
HD

Stardust

2007 Movie
HD

The Imitation Game

2014 Movie
HD

Sunshine

2007 Movie
HD

The Martins

2001 Movie
HD

Flashbacks of a Fool

2008 Movie
HD

Sunshine

1999 Movie
HD

Charlotte

2021 Movie
HD

Century

1993 Movie
HD

Oliver Twist

2005 Movie
HD

Syriana

2005 Movie
HD

Unity

2015 Movie