Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Uma Karuna Thurman (born April 29, 1970) is an American actress and model. She has performed in leading roles in a variety of films, ranging from romantic comedies and dramas to science fiction and action movies. Following early roles in films such as Dangerous Liaisons (1988), she rose to international prominence in 1994 following her role in Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction for which she was nominated for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award and a Golden Globe Award. She starred in several more films throughout the 1990s such as The Truth About Cats & Dogs, Batman & Robin, Gattaca and Les Misérables. She won a Golden Globe Award for the miniseries Hysterical Blindness (2002). Her career was revitalized when she reunited with director Quentin Tarantino to play the central role in two Kill Bill films (2003/2004), which brought her an additional two Golden Globe Award nominations and a BAFTA Award nomination. Thurman was born in Boston, Massachusetts. Her father, Robert Alexander Farrar Thurman, a New York-born professor, is a Buddhist writer and academic. Her mother, Nena von Schlebrügge, is a model who was born in Mexico City, Mexico, of German, Swedish and Danish descent. Thurman and her siblings spent time in the Himalayan town of Almora, Uttarakhand, India, during childhood, and the Dalai Lama, to whom Robert Thurman has long been close, once visited their home. She grew up mostly in Amherst, Massachusetts, where she went to Amherst Regional Middle School, then moved to Woodstock, New York. While her father gave his children a Buddhist upbringing, she has the same name as one of the Hindu goddess Parvati's alternate names, "Uma", which means "light" in Sanskrit. Regarding religion, she now calls herself agnostic. She has three brothers, Ganden (b. 1968), Dechen (b. 1973), and Mipam (b. 1978), and a half-sister named Taya (b. 1960), from her father's previous marriage. She is described as having been an awkward and introverted girl who was teased for her tall frame, angular bone structure, enormous feet and unusual name (sometimes using the name “Uma Karen” instead of her birth name). When Thurman was 10 years old, a friend's mother suggested a nose job. As a child, she suffered bouts of body dysmorphic disorder, which she discussed in an interview with Talk magazine in 2001. Uma attended Amherst Public Schools. In the eighth grade, she discovered her love for acting. Talent scouts noticed her performance as Abigail in a production of The Crucible and offered her the chance to act professionally. Thurman attended Northfield Mount Hermon School, a preparatory school in Massachusetts, before dropping out to pursue a career in acting.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1970-04-29
Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Also Known As: 우마 서먼, Ума Турман, 乌玛·瑟曼, Uma Karuna Thurman

Movies List of Uma Thurman

HD

Kill Bill: Vol. 2

2004 Movie
HD

Prime

2005 Movie
HD

Motherhood

2009 Movie
HD

Chelsea Walls

2002 Movie
HD

Hysterical Blindness

2002 Movie
HD

Ceremony

2010 Movie
HD

My Zinc Bed

2008 Movie
HD

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

2003 Movie
HD

The Con Is On

2018 Movie
HD

Gattaca

1997 Movie
HD

Mad Dog and Glory

1993 Movie
HD

Be Cool

2005 Movie
HD

Robin Hood

1991 Movie
HD

Vatel

2000 Movie
HD

The Avengers

1998 Movie
HD

Paycheck

2003 Movie
HD

The Golden Bowl

2000 Movie
HD

Henry & June

1990 Movie
HD

Where the Heart Is

1990 Movie
HD

Bel Ami

2012 Movie
HD

Anita

Movie
HD

Jump!

2014 Movie
HD

The Gift

2014 Movie
HD

The Mundane Goddess

2014 Movie
HD

Down a Dark Hall

2018 Movie
HD

Kiss Daddy Goodnight

1987 Movie
HD

The War with Grandpa

2020 Movie
HD

Tau Ceti Four

Movie
HD

Pulp Fiction

1994 Movie
HD

Jennifer Eight

1992 Movie
HD

Les Misérables

1998 Movie
HD

Final Analysis

1992 Movie
HD

Johnny Be Good

1988 Movie
HD

Tape

2001 Movie
HD

The Producers

2005 Movie
HD

A Month by the Lake

1995 Movie
HD

Playing for Keeps

2012 Movie
HD

The Enlightenment

2017 Movie
HD

Batman & Robin

1997 Movie
HD

Sweet and Lowdown

1999 Movie
HD

Love, Marilyn

2012 Movie
HD

Duke of Groove

1996 Movie
HD

Beautiful Girls

1996 Movie
HD

Nymphomaniac: Vol. I

2013 Movie
HD

Dangerous Liaisons

1988 Movie
HD

Burnt

2015 Movie
HD

Movie 43

2013 Movie
HD

QT8: The First Eight

2019 Movie
HD

Nymphomaniac: Vol. II

2013 Movie